Rosewood 10ml

Rosewood 10ml

Regular price
£5.99
Sale price
£5.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

Rosewood is a small evergreen tree, now endangered. It has a reddish bark and heartwood. Used extensively in soap fragrances.

Rosewood 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade

Name: Rosewood 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil

Species: Aniba rosaeodora

Method: Steam distillation
Scent: Very sweet, woody-floral aroma.
Colour: Pale yellow

Family: Lauraceae
Extracted From: Wood chippings.

Region: Amazon – Brazil and Peru

Of Interest: Once extensively used as a source of natural linalol, now increasingly replaced by the synthetic form.
Aromatherapy Uses: Respiratory: Colds, coughs, fever infections, stimulates the immune system.

Skin: Acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, wrinkles and general skin care: sensitive dry, dull skin.

Blends Well With : most oils, especially citrus, woods and florals.

Safety Data: Non toxic

Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.

By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.

So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.

Essential oils could be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs,
oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.

Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines